Supervision

PhD

  1. Jiyuan Pei (Victoria University of Wellington, 2024): "Adaptive operator selection" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  2. Xiaocheng Liao (Victoria University of Wellington, 2023): "Genetic programming for real-time traffic control" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  3. Bocheng Lin (Victoria University of Wellington, 2023): "Reinforcement learning and evolutionary computation for combinatorial optimisation" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  4. Dedy Hendro (Victoria University of Wellington, 2023): "Machine Learning for Cyber-security" (with A/Prof. Ian Welch and Dr. Andrew Lensen)
  5. Ruiqi Chen (Victoria University of Wellington, 2023): "Reinforcement learning and evolutionary computation for scheduling" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang and Dr Fangfang Zhang)
  6. Ze Chen (Victoria University of Wellington, 2023): "Machine Learning for Fish Growth Prediction" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang, Drs. Maren Wellenrauther and Linley Jesson from Plant and Food Research)
  7. Junwei Pang (Victoria University of Wellington, 2023): "Interpretable genetic programming for scheduling" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  8. Saining Liu (Victoria University of Wellington, 2023): "Automatic design of vehicle routing algorithms" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  9. Yuan Tian (Victoria University of Wellington, 2023): "Genetic programming hyper-heuristics for project scheduling" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  10. James Hepi (Victoria University of Wellington, 2023): "Incremental learning for image process on mobile device for indigenous plant recognition (with A/Prof Ian Welch and Dr Kevin Shedlock)
  11. Jern Tat Chin (Victoria University of Wellington, 2021): "AI and ML for Finance Prediction" (with Prof Hai Lin)
  12. Jordan MacLachlan (Victoria University of Wellington, 2021): "Evolutionary Computation for Ambulance Routing" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang and Dr. Fangfang Zhang)
  13. Zhixing Huang (Victoria University of Wellington, 2020): "Genetic Programming for Dynamic Scheduling" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang and Dr. Fangfang Zhang)
  14. Meng Xu (Victoria University of Wellington, 2020): "Genetic Programming for Dynamic Scheduling" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang and Dr. Fangfang Zhang)
  15. Taiwo Akindele (Victoria University of Wellington, 2020): "Resource Allocation problem in Cloud" (with A/Prof Hui Ma)
  16. Shubhangi Patel (Victoria University of Wellington, 2019): "Operations research in medical scheduling" (with A/Prof Vipul Jain)
  17. Shaolin Wang (Victoria University of Wellington, 2019): "Explainable Genetic Programming for Evolving Routing Policies of Uncertain Capacitated Arc Routing Problems" [PhD thesis] (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  18. Joao Costa (Victoria University of Wellington, completed in 2023): "Hyper-heuristic for Vehicle Routing" [PhD thesis] (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  19. Amirhossein Mostofi (Victoria University of Wellington, completed in 2021): "Select issues in designing license contracts of strategic alliances in the pharmaceutical supply chain" [PhD thesis] (with A/Prof Vipul Jain)
  20. Mazhar Anzari Ardeh (Victoria University of Wellington, completed in 2021): "Transfer Optimisation in Genetic Programming for Solving Uncertain Capacitated Arc Routing Problem" [PhD thesis] (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  21. Mahdi Abdollahi (Victoria University of Wellington, completed in 2021): "Improving Medical Document Classification via Feature Engineering" (with Dr Sharon Gao, Prof Jinyan Li (UTS), and Dr Shameek Ghosh)
  22. Fangfang Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington, completed in 2021): "Genetic Programming Hyper-heuristics for Dynamic Flexible Job Shop Scheduling" [PhD thesis] (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  23. Harry He (Victoria University of Wellington, completed in 2020): "Wind Environment Study of High-rise Residential Building by using Multiple Computational Tools" [PhD thesis] (with Prof Marc Aurel Schnabel)
  24. Atiya Masood (Victoria University of Wellington, completed in 2020): "Many-Objective Genetic Programming for Job-Shop Scheduling" [PhD thesis] (with Dr Aaron Chen, and Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  25. Boxiong Tan (Victoria University of Wellington, completed in 2020): "An Evolutionary Computation Approach to Resource Allocation in Container-based Clouds" [PhD thesis] (with Dr Hui Ma)
  26. John Park (Victoria University of Wellington, completed in 2019): "Evolving Dispatching Rules for Dynamic Job Shop Scheduling Problems using Genetic Programming" [PhD thesis] (with Dr Aaron Chen, Dr Su Nguyen, and Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  27. Deepak Karunakaran (Victoria University of Wellington, completed in 2019): "Active Learning Methods for Dynamic Job Shop Scheduling using Genetic Programming under Uncertain Environment" [PhD thesis] (with Dr Aaron Chen, and Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  28. Alexandre Sawczuk Da Silva (Victoria University of Wellington, completed in 2019): "Evolutionary Computation for Multifaceted Web Service Composition" [PhD thesis] (with Dr Hui Ma, and Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  29. Md. Jakirul Islam (RMIT University, Australia, completed in 2018): "Structural Optimization Using Evolutionary Multimodal and Bilevel Optimization Techniques" [PhD thesis] (with Prof Xiaodong Li)
  30. Jing Xie (RMIT University, Australia, completed in 2017): "On the Investigation of the Large-Scale Grouping Constrained Storage Location Assignment Problem" [PhD thesis] (with Dr Andy Song, Prof Andreas Ernst, and Prof Xiaodong Li)

Visiting PhD (act as Primary Supervisor during their visits)

  1. Shaojin Geng (Visiting student from Tongji University, 2023-2025): "Multi-task multi-objective job shop scheduling"
  2. Xinxin Xu (Visiting student from Ocean University of China, 2023-2025): "Genetic programming for harbour ship scheduling"
  3. Long Chen (Visiting student from Beijing Jiaotong University, 2023-2024): "Genetic programming for train scheduling"
  4. Zaixing Sun (Visiting student from Harbin Institute of Technology, 2023-2024): "Genetic programming for dynamic workflow scheduling"
  5. Tong Guo (Visiting student from Beihang University, 2023-2024): "Evolutionary computation for airflow management"
  6. Guanqiang Gao (Visiting student from Beijing Institute of Technology, 2019-2020, completed in 2021): "Evolutionary Computation for Robot Pathfinding and Resource Allocation"
  7. Binzi Xu (Visiting student from Jiangnan University, 2018-2019): "Intelligent Optimisation Methods for Production Scheduling" [PhD thesis (in Chinese)]
  8. Yuxin Liu (Visiting student from Southwestern University, 2016-2017, completed in 2018): "Bio-inspired Route Optimization and Source Identification" [PhD thesis (in Chinese)]

Masters

  1. Jessie Dong (Victoria University of Wellington, 2024): "Machine Learning for Automatic Essay Marking"
  2. Madhuri Mapari (Victoria University of Wellington, 2023): "Interpretable Reinforcement Learning with Genetic Programming"
  3. Fergus Currie (Victoria University of Wellington, 2022): "Multi-criteria decision making for genetics breeding program design" (with Drs. Maren Wellenreuther and Dr Linley Jesson from Plant and Food Research)
  4. Boon Wan Tan (Victoria University of Wellington, 2019): "Neural Network for Combinatorial Optimisation Problems"
  5. Shaolin Wang (Victoria University of Wellington, 2018): "Evolutionary Computation for Uncertain Arc Routing" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  6. Youhan Xia (University of Melbourne, Australia, graduated in 2017): "Ant Colony System for Itinerary Planning with Restaurants" (with Dr Jeffrey Chan)
  7. Boxiong Tan (Victoria University of Wellington, graduated in 2016): "Evolutionary Computation for Service Location Allocation" (with Dr Hui Ma)
  8. Haobo Fu (University of Science and Technology of China, graduated in 2010): "Meta-heuristics for Capacitated Arc Routing Problems" (with Prof Ke Tang)

Honours Students

  1. Calvin Li (Victoria University of Wellington, 2024): "Tourist Trip Recommendation by Machine Learning" (with Stuart Marshall)
  2. Suveesthiga Sathiyaseelan (Victoria University of Wellington, 2024): "Genetic Programming for Ralway Network Rescheduling" (with Transdev)
  3. Tomin Jessil (Victoria University of Wellington, 2024): "Machine Learning for Fish Breeding Design" (with Plant and Food Research)
  4. Isaac Young (Victoria University of Wellington, 2023): "Machine Learning for Automated Medical Dispatch" (Dean's List)
  5. Rose Taylor (Victoria University of Wellington, 2023): "Machine Learning for Fish Growth Prediction" (with Plant and Food Research)
  6. Elliot Ramoo (Victoria University of Wellington, 2023): "Comparative Analysis of Methods for Job Shop Scheduling" (with Dr. Fangfang Zhang)
  7. Callum Macaskill (Victoria University of Wellington, 2022): "Genetic Programming for Online Delivery Allocation" (Dean's List)
  8. Mohnish Ramanujam (Victoria University of Wellington, 2022): "Genetic Tourism Trip Recommendation"
  9. Ze Chen (Victoria University of Wellington, 2022): "Machine Learning for Fish Growth Prediction" (with Plant and Food Research)
  10. Oliver Badrick (Victoria University of Wellington, 2022): "NLP for Tourist Trip Summarisation"
  11. Sai Panda (Victoria University of Wellington, 2021): "Simplifying Scheduling Rules Evolved by Genetic Programming"
  12. Jordan MacLachlan (Victoria University of Wellington, 2020): "Genetic Programming for Uncertain Arc Routing"
  13. Jericho Jackson (Victoria University of Wellington, 2020): "Stochastic Orienteering Problem"
  14. Hayden Dyne (Victoria University of Wellington, 2020): "Multi-dimensional bin packing"
  15. Rhaz Solomon (Victoria University of Wellington, 2019): "Bloat Control in Genetic Programming"
  16. Samuel Meredith (Victoria University of Wellington, 2018): "Genetic Programming for Dynamic Orienteering Problem"
  17. Michael Sirvid (Victoria University of Wellington, 2018): "Genetic Programming for Online Bin Packing"
  18. Valerie Chan (Victoria University of Wellington, 2017): "Evolutionary Computation for Dynamic Orienteering Problem"
  19. Daniel Yska (Victoria University of Wellington, 2017): "Genetic Programming Hyper-heuristics for Flexible Job Shop Scheduling" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)

Summer Research Scholarship Students

  1. Vinh Nguyen (Victoria University of Wellington, 2022): "Evolutionary Reinforcement Learning"
  2. Ze Chen (Victoria University of Wellington, 2022): "Machine Learning for Fish Growth Prediction" (with Plant and Food Research)
  3. Elliot Ramoo (Victoria University of Wellington, 2022): "Comparative Analysis of Methods for Job Shop Scheduling" (with Dr. Fangfang Zhang)
  4. Gaofeng Shi (Victoria University of Wellington, 2021): "Genetic Programming for Dynamic Scheduling"
  5. Sean McGifford (Victoria University of Wellington, 2021): "Transfer Reinforcement learning in Games"
  6. Fergus Currie (Victoria University of Wellington, 2020): "Multi-Criteria Desicion Making for Fish Breeding Program" (NZ Data Science Program in collaboration with Plant and Food)
  7. Sai Panda (Victoria University of Wellington, 2020): "Interpretable Genetic Programming for Scheduling"
  8. Jordan MacLachlan (Victoria University of Wellington, 2019): "Genetic Programming for Uncertain Arc Routing"
  9. Jericho Jackson (Victoria University of Wellington, 2019): "Genetic Programming Hyper-heuristics for Stochastic Tourist Trip Design" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  10. Shaolin Wang (Victoria University of Wellington, 2018): "Evolutionary Computation for Uncertain Arc Routing" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  11. Jordan MacLachlan (Victoria University of Wellington, 2017): "Evolutionary Computation for Dynamic Arc Routing"
  12. Daniel Yska (Victoria University of Wellington, 2017): "Genetic Programming Hyper-heuristics for Flexible Job Shop Scheduling" (with Prof Mengjie Zhang)
  13. Josiah Jacobsen-Grocott (Victoria University of Wellington, 2016): "Evolutionary Computation for Dynamic Vehicle Routing"
  14. Scott Holdaway (Victoria University of Wellington, 2016): "Feature Extraction in NEAT for Atari Games" (with Dr Aaron Chen)
  15. Will Hardwick-Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, 2016): "Transfer Learning in NEAT for Atari Games" (with Dr Aaron Chen)
  16. Michael Riley (Victoria University of Wellington, 2015): "Evolutionary Computation for Dynamic Job Shop Scheduling"
  17. Longfei Yan (Victoria University of Wellington, 2015): "Evolutionary Web Service Composition" (with Dr Hui Ma)